Program

Monday, March 21
9:00-9:05      Opening Remarks
9:05-10:05 Invited Talk 1: Shimon Whiteson (University of Oxford), “Inverse Reinforcement Learning for Telepresence Robots” [pdf]
10:05-10:30 Participant Talk 1: Joseph Austerweil, Stephen Brawner, Amy Greenwald, Elizabeth Hilliard, Mark Ho, Michael Littman, James MacGlashan and Carl Trimbach, “How Other-Regarding Preferences Can Promote Cooperation in Non-Zero-Sum Grid Games”
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-10:25 Participant Talk 2: Zhaodong Wang and Matthew Taylor, “Effective Transfer via Demonstrations in Reinforcement Learning: A Preliminary Study” [pdf]
11:25-11:50 Participant Talk 3: Zhao Song, Xuejun Liao and Lawrence Carin, “Solving DEC-POMDPs by Expectation Maximization of Value Functions” [pdf]
11:50-12:15 Participant Talk 4: Alexander Lemon and Sanjay Lall, “Approximate Sufficient Statistics for Team Decision Problems” [pdf]
12:15-2:00 Lunch Break
2:00-2:25 Participant Talk 5: Miao Liu, Christopher Amato, Emily P. Anesta, J. Daniel Griffith and Jonathan P. How, “Learning for Decentralized Control of Multiagent Systems in Large Partially Observable Stochastic Environments with Macro-actions” [pdf]
2:25-3:25 Invited Talk 2: Joey Durham (Amazon Robotics), “Assembling Orders in Amazon’s Robotic Warehouses”
3:30-4:00 Coffee Break
4:00-5:00 Invited Talk 3: Milind Tambe (University of Southern California), New Challenges in Learning Adversary Models in Security Games: Combating Green Crime and Urban Crime
5:00-5:30 Discussion
6:00-7:00 Reception
Tuesday, March 22
9:00-10:00 Invited Talk 4: Michael Littman (Brown University), “Coordination and Joint Intention”
10:00-10:25 Participant Talk 6: Kaizad V. Raimalwala, Bruce A. Francis and Angela P. Schoellig, “A Preliminary Study of Transfer Learning between Unicycle Robots” [pdf]
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:25 Participant Talk 7: Yinlam Chow, Jia Yuan Yu and Marco Pavon, “Two Phase $Q-$learning for Bidding-based Vehicle Sharing” [pdf]
11:25-11:50 Participant Talk 8: Daniel Brown, “Classifying Global Swarm Behaviors from Limited Local Samples” [pdf]
11:50-12:15 Participant Talk 9  Olimpiya Saha and Prithviraj Dasgupta, “Fast Path Planning using Experience Learning from Obstacle Patterns” [pptx]
12:15-2:00 Lunch Break
2:00-3:00 Invited Talk 5: Adrian Agogino (NASA), Reinforcement Learning Applied to Air Traffic Automation and Soft Robotics
3:00-3:30 Discussion
3:30-4:00 Coffee Break
4:00-5:30 Challenge Discussions
6:00-7:00 Plenary Session
Wednesday, March 23
9:00-10:00 Invited Talk 6: Stefan Witwicki (Nissan Research Center), Multiagent Decision-Making On the Road: Opportunities and Challenges in Socially-Acceptable Autonomous Driving
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Invited Talk 7: Karl Tuyls (University of Liverpool)   “Towards a Unification of Paradigmatic Realizations of Multi-Agent Learning
11:30-12:00 Discussion
12:00-12:30 Challenge discussion feedback
———————————————-

Accepted Papers

page top